A21-0208
[…] The district court's finding about the video recording being "unclear" is supported by the squad-car video recording, which is not as clear as the officer's body-camera video recording. The body-camera video shows a while light emitting from Barry's right rear taillight as the officer walks toward the truck to speak with Barry.
We next consider the district court's determination of a taillight equipment violation. Minnesota has many statutes about vehicle stop lamps and taillights. Minn. Stat. § 169.57, subd. 1, requires vehicles manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1960, to be "equipped with at least two stop lamps on the rear which shall emit a red or yellow light." Minn. Stat. § 169.57, subd. 3(a), states when a vehicle is equipped with "stop lamps," the lamps must "at all times be maintained in good working condition." Minn.