State v. Barron
[…] II. The district court erred by formally convicting Barron of two counts of domestic assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4.

The district court formally convicted Barron of both counts of domestic assault (fear and harm) under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, and of the threats-of-violence count, but only pronounced a sentence on the threats-of-violence count. The parties agree that the district court erred by entering convictions for both domestic-assault charges in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2016). We also conclude that multiple convictions under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, violates Minn. Stat. § 609.04 in this case.

Section 609.04 provides that a person may be convicted "of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Application of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. State v. Chavarria-Cruz, 839 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Minn. 2013). This statute "bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident."