NO. CAAP-17-0000564
[…] Compare id. at 9, 135 P.3d at 1052 (consecutive sentence affirmed absent clear reliance on mere mention of uncharged conspiracy) with State v. Vinge, 81 Hawai'i 309, 324, 916 P.2d 1210, 1225 (1996) (resentencing required where court clearly relied on unproven gang membership despite other support for consecutive sentence) abrogated on other grounds, State v. Cabagbag, 127 Hawai'i 302, 314, 277 P.3d 1027, 1039 (2012).
HRS § 706-606 provides:
Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.