Case No. 20010027-CA.
[…] ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
¶ 3 Defendants first argue that by filling in a name on a blank payee line, the legal significance of the instrument is not changed. Second, they argue that the trial court erred in concluding that their actions constitute forgery by the completion or utterance of a writing purporting to be the act of another as required by section 76-6-501 (Forgery Statute). See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501. Defendants claim that their actions constitute, at worst, the class A misdemeanor of theft of lost or mislaid property. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-407 (1999).
Utah Code Annotated § 76-6-407 (1999) provides, in part, that "[a] person commits theft when: (1) He obtains property of another which he knows to have been lost or mislaid . . . without taking reasonable measures to return it to the owner; and (2) He has the purpose to deprive the owner of the property when he obtains the property. . . ." We do not decide whether Defendants could be found guilty of theft of lost or mislaid property because that issue is not before us.
¶ 4 "We review for correctness a trial court's statutory interpretation, according it no particular deference." State v.