State v. Barr
[…] Any mandatory minimum sentence so imposed shall not be reduced.

Idaho Const. art. V, § 13 (emphasis added); see H.J.R. 6, 44th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess., 1978 Idaho Sess. Laws 1032-33 (ratified Nov. 7, 1978).

Following the adoption of this amendment, the Idaho Legislature passed Idaho Code section 19-2520G to provide that, "[p]ursuant to section 13, article V of the Idaho [C]onstitution, the legislature intends to provide mandatory minimum sentences for repeat offenders who have previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty to child sexual abuse." I.C. § 19-2520G(1). The section also provides that any repeat child sex offender found guilty of a crime that requires sex offender registration "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of confinement … for a period of not less than fifteen (15) years …." I.C. § 19-2520G(2). Subsection (3), the subsection at issue in this case, mandates that any sentences imposed under section 19-2520G run consecutively to any other sentence. I.C. § 19-2520G(3).