State v. Barr
[…] created that the operator understood the meaning or consequences of the form the operator signed. It is not admissible in court against the operator that the waiver was read to the operator and the operator shall have the opportunity in court to present evidence that the operator did not understand the meaning or consequences of signing the form. The operator shall sign and date the waiver and the law enforcement officer shall initial the waiver.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(e)-(g) (2017) (amended 2019). The statute, however, does not affect the admissibility of "any chemical analysis of the alcohol or drug content of the defendant's blood that was not compelled by law enforcement but was obtained while the defendant was hospitalized or otherwise receiving medical care in the ordinary course of medical treatment." Id. § 55-10-406(j).

The Appellant contends that the blood alcohol content of her blood obtained at the scene should have been suppressed because she did not sign the waiver form.