State v. Barr
[…] See State v. Evans, No. E2013-00180-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 1354948, at *10-12 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 4, 2014) (concluding that defendant who had a leg injury requiring amputation and who had been administered medication that doctors testified would have put him in a "fugue" and "confused" state voluntarily consented to a blood draw), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 19, 2014). Because the Appellant voluntarily consented, she is not entitled to relief.

B. Statutory Challenge.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406 governs the administration of blood and breath tests to determine alcohol or drug content. At the time of the offense, the statute provided:

(e) Upon a finding of probable cause for [DUI, vehicular assault, aggravated vehicular assault, vehicular homicide, or aggravated vehicular homicide], a law enforcement officer may administer a blood test for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content, or both, of that operator's blood only:
(1) With the consent of the operator of the vehicle and after executing the waiver set out in subsection (g);
(2) With a search warrant issued in accordance with title 40, chapter 6, part 1, and Rule 41 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure; or
(3) Without the consent of the operator of the vehicle if, on a case by case basis, one (1) or more of the recognized exigent circumstances to the search warrant requirements exist.
(f) The implied consent given by the operator of a motor vehicle pursuant to subdivision (d)(1), is not sufficient to comply with the consent required to administer a blood test pursuant to this section. Unless the operator voluntarily signs the waiver form, a properly executed search warrant or a recognized exigent circumstance is required to obtain blood from the operator.
(g) If the operator of a motor vehicle consents to the administration of a blood test to determine the alcohol or drug content of the operator's blood in the absence of a search warrant authorizing a blood test or a recognized exigent circumstance, the operator shall sign a standardized waiver developed by the department of safety and made available to law enforcement agencies that have the authority to make arrests for [DUI, vehicular assault, aggravated vehicular assault, vehicular homicide, or aggravated vehicular homicide]. If the operator cannot read the waiver for any reason, the officer shall read the waiver to the operator.