State v. Barr
[…] The statute provided three ways for a law enforcement officer with probable cause to believe the operator of a car committed the specified offenses to administer a blood test-with consent and after execution of a waiver form, with a search warrant, or in exigent circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(e). Subsection (g) details execution of the waiver form and requires that if the operator consents to the blood test, she "shall sign a standardized waiver developed by the department of safety[.]" Id. § 55-10-406(g). Subsection (f) provides that "[u]nless the operator voluntarily signs the waiver form, a properly executed search warrant or a recognized exigent circumstance is required to obtain blood from the operator." Id. § 55-10-406(f). Because the Appellant did not sign the waiver form, Trooper Burrell was not permitted to administer a blood test without a search warrant or exigent circumstances.