No. 17-0729
[…] Petitioner states that, if he is allowed to be eligible for parole and the West Virginia Parole Board decides to release him, he would reenter society subject to the supervision of a probation officer. Petitioner argues that this outcome would be preferable to him reentering society unsupervised upon the discharge of his aggregate sentence. However, we concur with the circuit court's finding that, given petitioner's murder conviction, requiring him to fully discharge his sentence is neither inconsistent with public safety nor violative of public policy.
Pursuant to West Virginia § 15A-4-17(a), inmates are granted commutation from their sentences for good conduct. West Virginia § 15A-4-17(k) provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]rior to the calculated discharge date of an inmate serving a sentence for a felony crime of violence against the person . . ., one year shall be deducted from the inmate's accumulated good time to provide for one year of mandatory post-release supervision[.]" The parties dispute West Virginia § 15A-4-17(k)'s applicability to petitioner given that § 15A-4-17(k) applies "to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2013." We decline to address that issue because "[t]his Court will not pass on a non[-]jurisdictional question which has not been decided by