No. 17-0729
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court accepted petitioner's pleas, adjudged him guilty, and sentenced him consistent with the parties' agreement.
See Call v. McKenzie, 159 W.Va. 191, 220 S.E.2d 665 (1975).
On October 13, 2015, petitioner filed a motion for correction of illegal sentence pursuant to Rule 35(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure. Petitioner argued that his aggregate sentence was illegal because the parties' agreement rendered him ineligible for parole in violation of West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A), which provides that a defendant "is eligible for parole if he or she: (1)(A) . . . has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence." By order entered January 5, 2016, the circuit court acknowledged that the parties did not have the authority to enter into—nor did it have the authority to accept—a plea agreement specifying an illegal sentence.