State v. Barney
[…] I contend that the only sound implication of the factual allegations is that these acts were perpetrated without the victim's consent and that they say nothing about the defendant's mens rea.

To begin, I remind my brethren on the Court that one of the stated objectives of our criminal code is to "Give fair warning of what conduct is prohibited, and guide the exercise of official discretion in law enforcement, by defining the act and the culpable mental state which together constitute an offense." T.C.A. § 39-11-101(2) (1991 Repl.) (emphasis added). See also T.C.A. § 39-11-301(b) (1991 Repl.) ("A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.") The act which is prohibited by the rape of a child statute is unlawful sexual penetration. T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a) (Supp. 1996).