State v. Barnes
[…] State v. Jackson (June 29, 2000), Franklin App. No. 99AP-1250, citing State v. Johnson (Sept. 24, 1998), Franklin App. No. 97AP-1585. Because we find that the record reveals sufficient evidence to support the trial court's conclusion that appellant meets the statutory definition of a sexual predator, we affirm.

{¶ 15} We first address appellant's contention that the state failed to establish that his conviction for felonious assault qualifies as a "sexually oriented offense" as defined in R.C. 2950.01. R.C. 2950.01(D) provides various definitions of a sexually oriented offense, including a felonious assault "* * * that is committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." R.C. 2950.01(D)(3). According to appellant, the state failed to establish that he assaulted Gay Barnes in order to gratify his sexual needs or desires; therefore, the felonious assault conviction cannot constitute a sexually oriented offense.