NO. CAAP-16-0000829
[…] (CASE NO. 1DCW-16-0000823) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Raynaleen M. Barnes, also known as Raynaleen M. Nunuha, appeals from a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division ("District Court"), on November 18, 2016. The District Court convicted Barnes of one count of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 707-712.6.
The Honorable Dyan K. Mitsuyama presided.
HRS § 707-712.6(1) (2014) provides, "A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty."
On appeal, Barnes argues that the District Court (1) reversibly erred and violated her constitutional right to testify in her own defense by failing to engage her in a sufficient colloquy that was a "true exchange" under Tachibana v.