State v. Barnes
[…] In other words, if the legislature intended § 53a-39 (a) to apply to defendants on special parole, it knew how to effectuate that intent. Indeed, in amending § 53a-39 (a), the legislature could have replaced the "during an executed period of incarceration" language in § 53a-39 (a) to mirror the language that it used in § 53a-39 (b), but it chose not to do so. We therefore reject the defendant’s argument 768that the language used in § 53a-39 (b) supports an expansive reading of the plain and unambiguous language of § 53a-39 (a). [6] Further, subsections (a) and (b) of § 53a-39 apply in very different circumstances. Unlike § 53a-39 (a), § 53a-39 (b) applies only to defendants who have been sentenced to "an executed period of incarceration of more than seven years as a result of a plea agreement . …" In addition, § 53a-39 (b) requires the agreement of the state’s attorney for the defendant to seek modification of his sentence. By contrast, the court has the authority to consider a motion to modify a sentence under § 53a-39 (a) even if the state’s attorney opposes the motion.