State v. Barnes
[…] We disagree.

Section 53a-39 was amended by No. 21-102, § 25, of the 2021 Public Acts and by No. 22-36, § 1, of the 2022 Public Acts. These amendments expanded the authority of the court to grant certain motions for sentence modification. Specifically, prior revisions of § 53a-39 (b) required defendants serving "a definite sentence of more than three years" to obtain agreement of the state’s attorney before the court could rule on their motions for sentence modification. General Statutes (Rev. to 2021) § 53a-39 (b). Now, after the amendments in 2021 and 2022, only a defendant serving "an executed period of incarceration of more than seven years as a result of a plea agreement" must obtain such agreement. General Statutes § 53a-39 (b). In 2023, the legislature made further changes to § 53a-39 that are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 2023, No. 23-47, § 1.

The language used by the legislature in § 53a-39 (b), which provides for sentence modification "at any time during the period of a sentence in which a defendant has been sentenced," supports the conclusion that the legislature intended relief under § 53a-39 (a) to be more limited in that it demonstrates that the legislature knew how to broaden the window within which a defendant may seek relief if it intended to do so.