State v. Barnes
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added; footnote added; footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) The court, therefore, concluded that the differently worded subsections of the 765statute have different meanings and held that, "[b]ecause the defendant was on special parole and not incarcerated at the time that the court heard this motion … the court lacks jurisdiction to act on the motion." This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 53a-39 (b) provides: "On and after October 1, 2021, at any time during the period of a sentence in which a defendant has been sentenced prior to, on or after October 1, 2021, to an executed period of incarceration of more than seven years as a result of a plea agreement, including an agreement in which there is an agreed upon range of sentence, upon agreement of the defendant and the state’s attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced."

[1, 2] On appeal, the defendant challenges the court’s interpretation of § 53a-39 (a). "The defendant’s claim raises a question of statutory interpretation, over which our review is plenary. … Relevant legislation and precedent guide the process of statutory interpretation."