No. 111843.
[…] Summary Denial of Motion to Correct an Illegal Sentence
Standard of Review
Our review of the issue raised and all arguments asserted by Barnes in support thereof is de novo. See Makthepharak v. State, 298 Kan. 573, 575, 577, 314 P.3d 876 (2013) (determination of whether statutory interpretation should be changed is reviewed de novo; appellate court reviews district court's summary denial of motion to correct illegal sentence de novo).
Analysis
Barnes makes the now-familiar argument that the plain language of K.S.A. 22–3504 does not contemplate a summary denial by the district court. Rather, the statute provides that “[t]he defendant shall have a right to a hearing” and “to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22–3504(1).
While a plain-language-of-the-statute argument can be seductive, it is contrary to decades of precedent in this case.