No. 2 CA-CR 2019-0295
[…] Cf. State v. Lewis , 236 Ariz. 336, ¶ 38, 340 P.3d 415 (App. 2014) (harmless error not reversible). But the majority does so here. Consistent with the written, standardized instruction provided to the jury in deliberations, the oral instruction from the court was:
The crime of endangerment as alleged in Count Three requires proof of the following: The defendant disregarded a substantial risk that his conduct would cause imminent death or physical injury; and the defendant's conduct did in fact create a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.
Under A.R.S. § 13-1201(A), "[a] person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury." The instruction, therefore, even though encompassing both felony-level and misdemeanor-level endangerment, substantively tracked the law.