No. 2 CA-CR 2019-0295
[…] This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).
Jury Instruction
¶7 We review for an abuse of discretion whether a jury instruction was properly given or refused, but review de novo whether jurors were properly instructed on the law. State v. Dann , 220 Ariz. 351, ¶ 51, 207 P.3d 604 (2009). "A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury." A.R.S. § 13-1201(A). "Endangerment involving a substantial risk of imminent death is a class 6 felony. In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor." § 13-1201(B).
¶8 Here, count three indicted Barnes for "recklessly endanger[ing] [E.F., the driver of the pickup truck,] with a substantial risk of imminent death."