No. 08-1096.
[…] State v. Morgan, 359 N.C. 131, 161, 604 S.E.2d 886, 904 (2004) (citation omitted). A trial court may properly deny a motion to dismiss where "substantial evidence exists to support each essential element of the crime charged and that defendant was the perpetrator[.]" Id. "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984) (citation omitted). North Carolina General Statute § 90-95(e)(8) (amended 1 December 2007), provides that any person 21 years of age or older who commits a controlled substance offense prohibited under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) "within 300 feet of the boundary of real property used for . . . an elementary or secondary school shall be punished as a Class E felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. . 90-95(e)(8) (2007); State v. Ussery, 106 N.C. App. 371, 374, 416 S.E.2d 610, 611 (1992). Section 90-95(a)(1), in turn, makes it unlawful for any person to possess, with intent to sell or deliver, a controlled substance.
The current version of N.C. Gen.