No. 121,228
[…] In a police interview, Barnaby admitted to many instances of sexual abuse. He wrote an apology note to his sister and said that he deserved to be arrested.
Based on this evidence, the State charged Barnaby with two counts of rape. He later pleaded guilty to one of these counts, and the State agreed to dismiss the other.
Under Jessica's Law, the presumptive sentence for several serious offenses against children—including rape—is life imprisonment with no possibility of parole for 25 years. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). In the case of a first conviction of one of these crimes, the district court may impose a less severe sentence if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).
Barnaby's plea agreement expressly allowed him to seek a departure from the presumptive sentence, and he did so.