No. 121,228
[…] Generally, this court will not disturb a district court's denial of a departure sentence when it follows the correct legal analysis. But a court abuses its discretion when it deviates from the required legal framework or fails to properly consider statutory limitations. State v. Powell, 308 Kan. 895, 903, 425 P.3d 309 (2018). The party alleging an abuse of discretion bears the burden of proving it. 308 Kan. at 910-11. Appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence, assess the credibility of the witnesses, or resolve evidentiary conflicts. State v. Reed, 300 Kan. 494, 499, 332 P.3d 172 (2014).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) grants the district court the discretion to sentence the defendant under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act for a Jessica's Law violation, rather than the presumptive sentence of lifetime imprisonment, if the court "finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." Substantial means "something that is real, not imagined, something with substance and not ephemeral"; compelling "implies that the court is forced, by the facts of a case, to leave the status quo or go beyond what is ordinary." Jolly, 301 Kan. 313, Syl. ¶ 9.