No. 16016.
[…] (2) If not, does the constitutional guarantee of procedural due process bar such prosecution? We conclude that the prosecution was not constitutionally barred. However, we interpret the city's ordinance as providing for only a single offense for failure to obtain a permit for a particular installation, while defining as a separate offense the continuing failure to correct a faulty installation. Therefore, we affirm the district court's ruling in part, and reverse the dismissal and affirm the convictions, in part.
I.C. § 19-3506 reads "Effect of dismissal as bar. — An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense, if it is a misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony." See also I.C.R. 48(c).
Barlow's was cited on December 15, 1983, for installing non-code electrical improvements and failing to obtain a permit, on November 25, 1983. These charges were dismissed "in the interest of justice" on December 23, 1983, at the request of the city attorney.