State v. Barks
[…] Delaware law is clear that a "court reviewing the search warrant owes a degree of deference to the issuing magistrate." The Court notes that in testing the affidavit for compliance with § 2306, "the affidavit must be considered as a whole, and not in an isolated fashion."

Del. Const. art. 1, § 6.

Edwards v. State, 320 A.2d 701, 703 (Del.Supr. 1974). See also Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238-39 (1983).

Gardner v. State, 567 A.2d 404, 409 (Del.Supr. 1989).

Edwards, 320 A.2d at 703, citing Rossitto v. State, 234 A.2d 348 (Del.Supr. 1967).

Eleven Del. C. § 2306 states:

[t]he application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.

Barks' Motion to Suppress attacks paragraphs 5, 6, and 8 of the Search Warrant Application and Affidavit. Paragraph five indicates that Barks drew a gun on Robert Lloyd at 36 Nuerys Lane and that Lloyd got into his car and drove away.