State v. Barella
[…] The defendant argues that the grand jury for the counties of Providence and Bristol did not have jurisdiction to return an indictment in respect to an incident that took place on Narragansett Bay off Middletown in the county of Newport in a boat owned by defendant. This court had held in State v. Barella, 73 R.I. 367, 372, 56 A.2d 185, 187 (1947), that any offense committed on Narragansett Bay outside Providence county could be "found and tried" in any county at the discretion of the Attorney General pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 12-3-4 as it then existed. The state concedes that in 1981 § 12-3-4 was amended to read that an offense committed on Narragansett Bay could be "tried in any county in the discretion of the attorney general, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding justice."

  3. State v. Jeremiah

    546 A.2d 183 (R.I. 1988)   Cited 25 times