State v. Barbeau
[…] McInally, 125 Wn. App. at 867-68.

The stipulation in this case required Barbeau to give up several of his constitutional rights in exchange for, among other things, the prosecutor's promise to recommend a SSOSA "[u]pon receipt of a sexual deviancy treatment evaluation and treatment plan each acceptable to the State from a sexual deviancy therapist acceptable to the State . . ." CP at 78. A SSOSA suspends a first time sex offender's sentence and places the offender in a community sexual deviancy program for up to five years. RCW 9.94A.670(4), (5); McInally, 125 Wn. App. at 862. Two important factors in deciding if a SOSSA is appropriate are "whether the offender is amenable to treatment" and "the risk the offender would present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim. . . ." RCW 9.94A.670(4).