Case No. 96-3015.
[…] The minute sheets show that at various points the court explained procedures and Barbary's rights to him. The jury returned a guilty verdict on the concealed weapon and THC charges and a not guilty verdict on the drug paraphernalia charge.
It is not clear from the record whether Barbary was requesting only a fixed-term postponement in the trial due to health problems that were expected to improve or was requesting that the trial not proceed at all because he was not competent under § 971.13, STATS. on appeal he appears to make only the latter argument. Whether or not Barbary requested a competency determination under § 971.14, STATS., the court "shall proceed under [§ 971.14] whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." Section 971.14(1). "A person is incompetent to proceed if he or she "lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense." Section 971.13(1).