Case No. 96-3015.
[…] We cannot say on the record before us that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in not ordering a competency examination or made a clearly erroneous determination in not doing so. Dr. Sullivan's statement is evidence that Barbary suffers from bipolar disorder and we will assume that this diagnosis is the basis for the disability benefits Barbary receives. But that diagnosis is not necessarily evidence that there is reason to doubt Barbary's competency to stand trial. The language of § 971.13(2), STATS., itself indicates that this is so because it expressly states that a "defendant shall not be determined incompetent to proceed solely because medication has been or is being administered to restore or maintain competency." Moreover, the judicial council committee note states: "competency is a judicial rather than a medical determination.