Case No. 96-3015.
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in failing to appoint counsel at the county's expense. Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in not ordering a competency exam or in not appointing counsel because of Barbary's incompetency. Finally, for the reasons we explain below, we are unable to review the remaining issues. We therefore affirm the judgment of conviction and the sentence.
Section 971.13, STATS., provides:
Competency. (1) No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.
(2) A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to proceed solely because medication has been or is being administered to restore or maintain competency.
(3) The fact that a defendant is not competent to proceed does not preclude any legal objection to the prosecution under s. 971.31 which is susceptible of fair determination prior to trial and without the personal participation of the defendant.
In response to Barbary's motion for free transcripts, on May 22, 1997, we ordered the preparation of the transcript of the hearing at which Barbary was found not indigent in order to review the trial court's denial of Barbary's request for free transcripts.