State v. Baoit
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Baoit

Supreme Court of Hawaii
Oct 12, 1984
689 P.2d 753 (Haw. 1984)

Opinion

NO. 9517

October 12, 1984

APPEAL FROM FIRST CIRCUIT COURT HONORABLE MARIE N. MILKS, JUDGE.

LUM, C.J., NAKAMURA, PADGETT, HAYASHI AND WAKATSUKI, JJ.

William H. Jameson, Jr., Deputy Public Defender, on the brief for appellant.

Dwight K. Nadamoto, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief for appellee.


This is an appeal from a conviction of Theft in the First Degree under HRS § 708-831(1)(b). Appellant contends that she should have been charged with a violation of HRS § 383-141.

Section 383-141 provides:

Falsely obtaining benefits, etc. Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment under this chapter or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, either for himself or for any other person, shall be charged with a misdemeanor if the value of the benefit obtained or increased is less than $200, or shall be charged with a class C felony if the value of the benefit obtained or increased is $200 or more; and each such false statement or misrepresentation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense; provided that no fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in any case in which disqualification has been determined under section 383-30(5).

Section 708-831(1)(b) provides:

Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if he commits theft:

. . . .

(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $200; . . . .