Cr.A. Nos. 1K97-05-0094, 1K97-05-0096, 1K98-06-009, 1K98-06-0010
[…] In support of the remaining claim, Banther alleged: (a) cocaine use by the jury foreperson during the 1998 jury trial, and (b) the existence of a mental illness which disqualified her from jury service. Banther argues that he was deprived of a fair trial before an impartial and mentally competent jury.
The trial began on September 21, 1998 and concluded with the jury recommendation on November 4, 1998 by a vote of 11 to 1 that the aggravating circumstances in this case did not outweigh the mitigating circumstances.
10 Del. C. § 4509(b) provides in part:
All persons are qualified for jury service except those who are:
* * *
(5) incapable, by reason of physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service; . . .
II.
Turning first to the alleged cocaine use, there is no proof that the jury foreperson was using cocaine at any time during the trial of this case. In any event, Banther's claim involves an alleged internal, not an external, influence which is insufficient to impeach the jury verdict.