State v. Banks
[…] We disagree.

“The essential elements of larceny are: (1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property.” State v. Barbour, 153 N.C.App. 500, 502, 570 S .E.2d 126, 127 (2002) (citation omitted). Larceny is a misdemeanor when the value of the property taken does not exceed $1000.00. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(a) (2012).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022(c) (2012), a trial court “may not accept a plea of guilty ... without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” This determination may be based upon a statement of facts made by the prosecutor and the defendant's stipulation to the existence of a factual basis. See State v. May, 159 N.C.App. 159, 165, 583 S.E.2d 302, 306 (2003).