State v. Bandy
[…] {¶32} In assignments of error 12 through 14, Bandy argues that the trial court erred when it failed to impose a statutorily mandated fine for his murder conviction, therefore, his sentence is void. These assignments of error were the basis of the motion Bandy filed on March 21, 2014.

{¶33} Once again, this is an issue Bandy should have raised on direct appeal; he did not and his claim is now barred by res judicata. Even if his claim was not barred, the trial court was not required to impose a fine on him for his murder conviction. R.C. 2929.02(B)(4) provides that an offender convicted of murder "may be fined an amount fixed by the court, but not more than fifteen thousand dollars." The fine is discretionary.

{¶34} Thus, the trial court did not err when it denied his untimely postconviction motion on these grounds.

{¶35} Accordingly, the remaining assignments of error are overruled.