State v. Banatte
[…] Therefore, we discern no reason to disturb the court's findings on the aggravating and mitigating factors.

Defendant also argues the court misapplied Yarbough and abused its discretion by running the sentences consecutively. He asserts, "the crimes occurred over a period of time, but were not independent of one another or had separate goals. The crimes did not involve violence or different victims. And there were not numerous crimes; three of the counts charged the same crime but in different towns. "

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that, when multiple sentences are imposed, these sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determined at the time of sentence." There is "no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid. "[T]here is no presumption in favor of concurrent sentences and therefore the maximum potential sentence authorized by the jury verdict is the aggregate of sentences for multiple convictions." State v. Abdullah, 184 N.J. 497, 513-14 (2005).