State v. Banatte
[…] We are unpersuaded.

Our Supreme Court has held the following with regard to a witness refusing to testify:

A court can hold a witness in civil contempt for refusing to testify and incarcerate that witness until such time as he purges himself of the contempt by testifying. In re Daniels, 118 N.J. 51, 59 (1990). Incarceration under civil contempt can last no longer than the life of the proceedings. See id. at 60.
The court also has the power to hold a recalcitrant witness in criminal contempt. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-5(c) ("This section does not affect the power to punish for contempt, either summarily or after indictment, or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree."); N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(a) ("A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he purposely or knowingly disobeys a judicial order or protective order, . . . or hinders, obstructs or impedes the effectuation of a judicial order or the exercise of jurisdiction over any