No. 81400-1-I
[…] Bally contends that "restitution can only be ordered for losses incurred as a result of the crime charged and pled to." The State claims the court acted within its authority in ordering restitution for the dismissed charges because Bally "agreed to a fact-finding hearing in which the judge would weigh the evidence and determine the scope of restitution." We review de novo whether a sentencing court has the statutory authority to order restitution. State v. Osborne, 140 Wn. App. 38, 41, 163 P.3d 799 (2007) (citing State v. Johnson, 96 Wn. App. 813, 815-16, 981 P.2d 25 (1999)).
Under RCW 9.94A.753(5), "[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." See State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d 272, 281, 119 P.3d 350 (2005). The statute affords the trial court broad discretion in determining restitution.