recognizing right of Secretary of State to bring mandamus action against county board of ballot commissioners to compel correction of election ballot
[…] Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3–10–1(a), “[w]hen a vacancy occurs in an elected office of the state or county, it shall be filled according to the processes set forth in this article.” Section three of article ten specifically addresses how a vacancy in the office of a judge of a family court is to be handled. That section provides that such a vacancy “is filled by the Governor of the state by appointment and subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, if required by section one [ § 3–10–1] of this article.” W.Va.Code § 3–10–3.
That provision similarly addresses vacancies “in the offices of Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General, Commissioner of Agriculture, Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals or in any office created or made elective to be filled by the voters of the entire state, [and] judge of a circuit court....” W.Va.Code § 3–10–3.
Section one of article ten addresses whether an election is required following a gubernatorial appointment to fill a vacancy.