recognizing right of Secretary of State to bring mandamus action against county board of ballot commissioners to compel correction of election ballot
[…] W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 16.
If from any cause a vacancy shall occur in the office of a justice of the supreme court of appeals or a judge of a circuit court, the governor shall issue a directive of election to fill such vacancy in the manner prescribed by law for electing a justice or judge of the court in which the vacancy exists, and the justice or judge shall be elected for the unexpired term; and in the meantime, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment until a justice or judge shall be elected and qualified.
W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 7. Critical to this dispute, however, is the final sentence of that constitutional provision, glaringly omitted by the respondents, which provides as follows: “If the unexpired term be less than two years, or such additional period, not exceeding a total of three years, as may be prescribed by law, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the unexpired term.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
In the case before us, the unexpired term falls within the constitutionally-prescribed period that a gubernatorial appointee to a family court judgeship may hold without the requirement of an election.