recognizing right of Secretary of State to bring mandamus action against county board of ballot commissioners to compel correction of election ballot
[…] The timing of when the vacancy occurs controls both the term of the appointment and the related issue of an election. Specifically, the date when the office vacancy occurs—before or after the “primary cutoff date” —determines whether an election is required. The vacancy in this case clearly transpired after the “primary cutoff date,” which fell on February 18, 2014. Accordingly, we proceed to rely upon the statutory provision that applies to vacancies occurring post-primary cutoff date. Under West Virginia Code § 3–10–1(b)(1), “[i]f the vacancy occurs after the primary cutoff date, then that appointee shall hold the office until the end of the term of office.” The gubernatorial appointee to the Eighth Family Court Circuit will retain that position until the end of the original term of Judge Thompson. That is, until a new judge is elected and sworn in after the general election in 2016.
The “primary cutoff date” is defined as “the eighty-fourth day before the primary election that immediately precedes the general cutoff date.” W.Va.Code § 3–10–1(a)(2). The “general cutoff date” is designated as “the eighty-fourth day before the general election that immediately precedes the general election where the office would be on the ballot for election if there were not a vacancy.” W.Va.Code § 3–10–1(a)(1).
The proviso language of West Virginia Code § 3–10–1(b)(1) is inapplicable as it pertains to specific vacated offices other than a family court judgeship.