recognizing right of Secretary of State to bring mandamus action against county board of ballot commissioners to compel correction of election ballot
[…] Because judicial positions may, and generally do, cover multi-county circuits, I submit that a county executive committee does not have the legal ability to fill a ballot vacancy for a judicial election under the current West Virginia Code.
At present there are twenty-seven family court circuits and thirty-one circuit court circuits throughout the State. Most such circuits are multiple-county circuits. Judgeships are not county positions; they are circuit positions. This is significant when reading W. Va.Code § 3–5–19 (2007), which states that in cases of ballot vacancies after a primary election, the position may be filled by the “executive committee of the political party for the political division in which the vacancy occurs.” (Emphasis supplied). Here, the county executive committee sought to fill a circuit, not a county, position. In doing so, it sought to do something to which it has no legal authority.
This Court addressed a similar issue in State ex rel. Butcher v.