recognizing right of Secretary of State to bring mandamus action against county board of ballot commissioners to compel correction of election ballot
[…] When the Ballot Commissioners failed to comply with her August 28, 2014, order, she resorted to a request for extraordinary relief from this Court. See State ex rel. Maloney v. McCartney, 159 W.Va. 513, 527, 223 S.E.2d 607, 616 (1976) (recognizing “that the intelligent and meaningful exercise of the franchise requires some method of averting a void or voidable election”).
The manner in which a vacancy in an office subject to election is filled is governed by article ten of chapter three. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3–10–1(a), “[w]hen a vacancy occurs in an elected office of the state or county, it shall be filled according to the processes set forth in this article.” Section three of article ten specifically addresses how a vacancy in the office of a judge of a family court is to be handled.