No. 2-018 / 01-0627.
[…] In applying its discretion in sentencing matters, the district court "should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform." State v. Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Iowa 1979). Each sentencing decision must be made on an individual basis, and no single factor alone is determinative. State v. Johnson, 513 N.W.2d 717, 719 (Iowa 1994). Iowa Code section 901.5 provides that the court must also determine which sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others."
In the present case, the prosecution and the PSI both recommended a sentence of imprisonment. The court specifically mentioned that a reduction of sentence was not appropriate due to the nature and circumstances of the offense.