No. 06 BE 4.
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340, 515 N.E.2d 1009.
{¶ 11} "In determining whether a criminal conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered ." Id; see alsoThompkins, supra, at 387.
{¶ 12} R.C. § 2909.07(A)(1) states:
{¶ 13} "(A) No person shall:
{¶ 14} "(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another[.]"
{¶ 15} Appellant is not challenging any evidentiary ruling by the trial judge. He simply believes that his explanation for what happened was more credible than all the other evidence. It is axiomatic that the trier of fact is free to believe or disbelieve any testimony. State v.