State v. Ballard
[…] Appellant pleaded guilty to racketeering. "A person is guilty of racketeering if the person: (1) is employed by or associated with an enterprise and intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of the enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity." Minn. Stat. § 609.903, subd. 1(1) (2002). A "pattern of criminal activity" is defined as "conduct constituting three or more criminal acts that: . . . are neither isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal offense." Minn. Stat. § 609.902, subd. 6(2) (2002). The criminal acts must also be "either: (i) related to one another through a common scheme or plan or a shared criminal purpose or (ii) committed . . . by persons acting with the mental culpability required for the commission of the criminal acts and associated with or in an enterprise involved in those activities." Id., subd. 6(3) (2002).