State v. Bales
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a);State v. Shaun Michael Fleegle, No. E2000-02045-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn.Crim.App., at Knoxville, Jan. 22, 2002). Thus, enhancement factor (9) is applicable and therefore entitled to some weight. Several photographs appearing in the record reveal that the damage inflicted upon the victim was considerable.

Finally, the defendant argues that the trial court erroneously failed to give sufficient weight to his diminished mental capacity as a mitigating factor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8) ("[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental . . . condition that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense"). In applying the factor, the trial court observed as follows:

In mitigation, I did consider [the defendant's] mental disease.