State v. Bale
[…] Hendrickson refused to give an opinion as to that issue, she proved insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. Br. of Appellant at 9. This argument lacks merit because the trial court, as the fact finder, was not bound by Dr. Whitehill's or Dr. Hendrickson's expert opinions and was free to evaluate the evidence as a whole and come to its own conclusion on this issue. See Lord, 117 Wn.2d at 854.

In addition, Bale appears to argue that written finding of fact 2 must be vacated because nothing in the record suggests that she attempted to touch the child for sexual gratification. RCW 9A.44.010(2) ("'Sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."); RCW 9A.44.083 (first degree child. molestation requires sexual contact). The State does not discuss this argument. But on appeal Bale is challenging only the trial court's denial of her motion to acquit by reason of insanity.