Case No. 1997-CA-00577
[…] In order to prevail under a plain error analysis, appellant bears the burden of demonstrating the outcome of the trial clearly would have been different but for the error. Crim.R. 52(B); State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91. Notice of plain error is to be taken with utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. Long.
Appellant was convicted of extortion in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(2) which states as follows:
(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:
(2) Threaten to commit any offense of violence;
Appellant argues because the trial court failed to instruct the jury on an essential element of the crime, "offense of violence," plain error applies. In support, appellant cites the case of State v.