08-21-2024
[…] After resolving the meaning of the statute, we must determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime had been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. Id.
ORS 164.015 establishes five ways in which a person can commit "theft," including:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."
ORS 164.095 defines 'theft by receiving' as follows:
"(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
"(3) 'Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property."