08-21-2024
[…] When a dispute on appeal centers on the meaning of a statute defining an offense, the issue before us is one of statutory construction that we review for legal error. State v. Endicott, 296 Or.App. 644, 650, 439 P.3d 510, rev den, 365 Or. 557 (2019). After resolving the meaning of the statute, we must determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime had been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. Id.
ORS 164.015 establishes five ways in which a person can commit "theft," including:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."
ORS 164.095 defines 'theft by receiving' as follows: