State v. Baker
[…] The complaining witness (CW) was Baker's girlfriend. Baker and his counsel signed a “Waiver of Jury Trial.” After a bench trial, the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family Court) found Baker guilty as charged and sentenced him to two years of probation. Baker's term of probation was subject to the special condition that he serve thirty days of imprisonment, with twenty-five days suspended as long as he remained compliant with certain other conditions of his probation. Baker's sentence was stayed pending appeal.

.HRS § 709–906(1) provides, in relevant part:


It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member....

For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.