State v. Baker
[…] Baker had purchased two more bottles of pseudoephedrine, but when officers approached, he attempted to throw these bottles away. Baker had been driven to the store by a friend, Pansy Swailes. A search of Swailes's car revealed four bottles of pseudoephedrine. Baker admitted two of the bottles were his, which he had purchased at the Coastal Mart.

The clerk testified Baker came to the store about ten times and bought two bottles of pseudoephedrine each time. The bottles each contained sixty tablets.

Baker was charged under section 124.401(4), which makes it illegal to possess pseudoephedrine "with the intent to use the product as a precursor to any illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance." Dean Salsberry, a member of the Southeast Iowa Narcotics Task Force, testified pseudoephedrine is used to manufacture methamphetamine. He gave the opinion that a person with a large quantity of pseudoephedrine would probably use it to manufacture methamphetamine.