111,816 111,817.
[…] A postsentence motion to withdraw a plea must be filed within 1 year of either: “The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction”; or the United States Supreme Court's denial of any petition for writ of certiorari or issuance of a final order after the granting of such petition. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1) ; State v. Moses, 296 Kan. 1126, 1128, 297 P.3d 1174 (2013). This 1–year time limitation may be extended “only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2). The 1–year limitation for filing a postsentence motion to withdraw a plea found in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1) began to run for preexisting claims on April 16, 2009, the date the amendment that added this time limitation became effective.