State v. Baker
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. After viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the relevant inquiry is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

Appellant was convicted of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02, which states, in relevant part:

No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance * * *.

A controlled substance is any "drug, compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V." R.C. 2929.01(A) and 3719.01(C).

According to Detective McCarty, appellant demanded that he "get high" if he wanted to leave the house on his own accord.