No. 122,597
[…] Jamerson , 54 Kan. App. 2d 312, 399 P.3d 246 (2017), the district court reasoned K.S.A. 60-513 applied because Kansas courts treat an order of restitution like any other monetary judgment obtained in a civil suit and thus the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure governs the enforcement of restitution against a sentenced defendant. The district court also found that Bailey knew in 2007 that restitution was being collected but did not challenge the order until 2013. Bailey had thus not sought return of his money within the two-year statute of limitations.
Bailey appeals. We have jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3) (appeal taken directly to Supreme Court in "any case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonment has been imposed"). See State v. Robinson , 309 Kan. 159, 432 P.3d 75 (2019) (postconviction proceeding; defendant subject to life sentence); State v. Davisson , 303 Kan. 1062, 1064, 370 P.3d 423 (2016) (same); State v. Szczygiel , 294 Kan. 642, 279 P.3d 700 (2012) (same).
ANALYSIS