State v. Bailey
[…] ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, [an appellate court] views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the [S]tate."); id. at 292-93, 625 S.E.2d at 648 ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, the [appellate court] must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70(A)(1) (2010) ("It is unlawful for a person who has charge or custody of a child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is responsible for the welfare of a child as defined in section 63-7-20 to: place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(18) (Supp. 2018) ("'Person responsible for a child's welfare' includes . . . an adult who has assumed the role or responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but who does not necessarily have legal custody of the child.