STATE of Hawai‘I, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Bladesin–Isaiah K. BAILEY, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court entered judgment against Bailey for one count of Robbery in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 708–841. Bailey was sentenced as a “youthful offender” to five years imprisonment to run consecutively with his sentence in another case, with credit for time served.
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ann presided.
Bailey was indicted and convicted under subsections (1)(a) and/or (1)(b). HRS § 708–841(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft ...:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; [or]
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–841(1) (Supp.2012).
On appeal, Bailey argues that (1) the Circuit Court erred by denying Bailey's motion for judgment of acquittal, and (2) there was not substantial evidence to support his conviction.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Bailey's points of error as follows:
(1) Bailey waived his right to argue that denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal was in error. A defendant waives such right by presenting evidence after the close of the State's case. State v. Pudiquet, 82 Hawai‘i 419, 423, 922 P.2d 1032, 1036 (1996). Bailey presented evidence in his defense. He has waived his right to now argue error.
(2) Bailey's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is without merit. For Bailey to prevail here, there must have been no substantial evidence that, in the course of committing theft, he, or an accomplice for whose acts he is liable, either:
The jury received an accomplice liability instruction.
use[d] force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance [or] threaten [ed] the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 702–222, 708–841. Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, see State v.