2021 KA 1285
[…] While evidence may be adduced, such may not include a defense on the merits. State v. Byrd, 708 So.2d at 411 (citing State v. Gerstenberger, 260 La. 145, 150, 255 So.2d 720, 722 (1971); State v. Masino, 214 La. 744, 749, 38 So.2d 622, 623 (1949) ("The fact that defendants may have a good defense is not sufficient grounds to quash the indictment")).
The State argues herein that the trial court misapplied the provisions of LSA-R.S. 14:403.10 and thereby abused its discretion in granting the defendant's motion to quash. Louisiana Revised Statute 14:403.10(B) provides:
A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.
In State v. Brooks, 2016-345 (La.App. 5th Cir. 12/28/16), 210 So.3d 514, 519, and State v.