0900196CR; A146853.
[…] That conclusion means that the validity of defendant's conviction depends on whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for attempted first-degree burglary. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable credibility choices, could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Cunningham, 320 Or. 47, 63, 880 P.2d 431 (1994), cert. den.,514 U.S. 1005, 115 S.Ct. 1317, 131 L.Ed.2d 198 (1995). Oregon's criminal attempt statute, ORS 161.405(1), provides, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Defendant does not dispute that she solicited two different people to enter into her neighbors' house to commit the crime of kidnapping therein. Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether those solicitations constitute a substantial step towards the commission of the crime.