0900196CR; A146853.
[…] However, we are persuaded by the state's argument that defendant's multiple solicitations present multiple commissions of the crime. The state notes that the identity of the person solicited is an element of solicitation “that the state must prove to establish the crime charged.” State v. Reynolds, 183 Or.App. 245, 249, 51 P.3d 684,rev. den., 335 Or. 90, 58 P.3d 821 (2002) (emphasis in original). The text of the solicitation statute, ORS 161.435(1), reads:
“A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime * * * the person commands or solicits such other person to engage in that conduct.”
(Emphases added.) The statutory language indicates that a criminal solicitation encompasses the solicitation of a specific person (“another” or “other person”) to commit an ultimate crime.