0900196CR; A146853.
[…] On appeal, she argues that the trial court erred in convicting her as an accomplice to attempted first-degree burglary, because no principal actually attempted to commit the crime. We reject that argument because we conclude that, in fact, the court did not convict her as an accomplice to attempted first-degree burglary; rather, it convicted her for attempting that crime herself. She also contends that the trial court failed to merge all of her guilty verdicts for inchoate crimes into a single conviction, as required under ORS 161.485(2), because they were all “designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime.” We reject that argument because we conclude that it derives from an erroneous statutory interpretation. We therefore affirm.