0900196CR; A146853.
[…] Defendant was acquitted of one count of attempted first-degree burglary with a firearm, three counts of solicitation to commit kidnapping with a firearm, two counts of criminal conspiracy with a firearm, one count of attempted second-degree kidnapping with a firearm, and eight counts of unlawful use of a weapon.
.ORS 161.485(2) provides,
“A person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405 [attempt], 161.435 [solicitation] and 161.450 [conspiracy] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime.”
The facts are undisputed. Defendant had long wanted a child, but she was unable to conceive. Instead, she devised an elaborate but improbable plan to kidnap her neighbors' child and pass the child off as her own.