holding father of nonmarital child cannot be criminally liable for false imprisonment of child
[…] False imprisonment. —
(1)(a) "False imprisonment" means forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against his will with any purpose other than those referred to in s. 787.01.
(b) Confinement of a child under the age of 13 is against his will within the meaning of this section if such confinement is without the consent of his parent or legal guardian.
(2) Whoever commits the offense of false imprisonment shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 787.03, Florida Statutes reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Interference with custody. —
(1) Whoever, without lawful authority, knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child 17 years of age or under or any incompetent person from the custody of his parent, guardian, or other lawful custodian commits the offense of interference with custody and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
At the hearing on the motion, the state conceded that Badalich is Nancy's biological father, but argued that he lacks the legal status of a married father in the absence of a judicial determination of parentage.