holding father of nonmarital child cannot be criminally liable for false imprisonment of child
[…] (Emphasis added.) It does not say both parents must consent. In this instance, one parent, the father, obviously did consent to the alleged confinement, i.e., the trip to California. Hence, the dismissal of the false imprisonment charge, a felony, is affirmed.
The problem with the misdemeanor charge of interference with lawful custody is a different matter. Chapter 744 of the Florida Guardianship Law entrusts custody of a child born out of wedlock to the mother. Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1983), states, "The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child." Section 744.102(1) defines the term "guardian" as "one to whom the law has entrusted the custody and control of the person or property, or both, of an incompetent."