Nos. CR 01 197963, CR 01 196614
[…] State's Motion in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Suppress, pp. 3-4.
The Court finds that the evidence supports the defendant's allegation that a copy of the search warrant dated July 10, 2001 for his residence was not provided to him. The state's response that the sealing order eliminated the requirement of the police to deliver a copy of the warrant to the defendant is not supported by the law. General Statutes § 54-33c (a) provides that:
A copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling, structure, motor vehicle or place designated therein, or the person named therein. Within forty-eight hours of such search, a copy of the application for the warrant and a copy of all affidavits upon which the warrant is based shall be given to such owner, occupant or person. The judge may, by order, dispense with the requirement of giving a copy of the affidavits to such owner, occupant or person at such time if the applicant for the warrant files a detailed affidavit with the judge which demonstrates to the judge that (1) the personal safety of a confidential informant would be jeopardized by the giving of a copy of the affidavits at such time, or (2) the search is part of a continuing investigation which would be adversely affected by the giving of a copy of the affidavits at such time, or (3) the giving of such affidavits at such time would require disclosure of information or material prohibited from being disclosed by chapter 959a.
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the sealing order pertains to the affidavits, not the warrant itself. The warrant simply describes the place to be searched and the property that is sought.