Nos. CR 01 197963, CR 01 196614
[…] For the same reason, the Court does not agree with the defendant's assertion that, "[biased on the totality of their knowledge, the affiants could not have reasonably believed Balomenos was a reliable declarant." Defendant's Memorandum, p. 10.
Finally, the defendant argues that the failure of the issuing judge to indicate the time he signed the search warrants dated July 10, 2001, combined with other factors, should invalidate the warrants. The defendant concedes that General Statutes § 54-33a (c) states that "[t]he inadvertent failure of the issuing judge to state on the warrant the time of its issuance shall not in and of itself invalidate the warrant." He argues, however, that "the time of the signing was not the only deviation from the requirements of the Connecticut General Statutes and therefore not the only reason to invalidate the warrants."