NO. CAAP-16-0000885
[…] HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."
HRS § 286-136(b) provides:
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.
Because Ayres challenged the constitutionality of the ICAC fee, the Attorney General of Hawai'i filed an amicus brief pursuant to Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rules 44 and 28(g).