NO. CAAP-16-0000885
[…] The Amended Complaint alleges that Ayres:
[D]id intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly operate a motor vehicle without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicle, thereby committing the offense of Driving Without License, as a misdemeanor, in violation of [HRS §] 286-102. JOAQUIN AYRES JR. is subject to sentencing in accordance with [HRS §] 286-136(b) where JOAQUIN AYRES JR. has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the five-year period preceding the instant offense.(Emphases in original).
HRS § 286-102(a) provides that no person "shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."
HRS § 286-136(b) provides: