NO. 03-14-00651-CR
[…] See, e.g., Aliff v. State, 627 S.W.2d 166, 169-70 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); State v. Laird, 38 S.W.3d 707, 713 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. ref'd); Weaver v. State, 721 S.W.2d 495, 497 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd).
The Texas exclusionary rule, found in article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." The Legislature has authorized only one exception to this rule: "It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on