NO. 03-14-00651-CR
[…] In its third and fourth points of error, the State asserts that, even if the blood-draw evidence was obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment, the Texas and federal exclusionary rules do not require the evidence to be suppressed.
See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b).
See id. § 724.011(a) ("If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.").
Whether the evidence was obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment