State of Connecticut v. Joanne Avoletta et al.
[…] See Avoletta v. State, supra, 152 Conn.App. 180. The defendants thereafter sought legislative review of the Commissioner’s decision pursuant to either General Statues § 4-148(a) or (b). Id., 180-81. The legislature approved Joint Resolution No. 11-34 (J.R. 11-34), vacating the Commissioner’s decision and authorizing the defendants to sue the State. Id., 181. On May 10, 2012, the defendants instituted an action in the Superior Court. Id.
General Statutes § 4-148(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of."
The State then filed a motion to dismiss. The Superior Court granted it on the grounds that the State was entitled to sovereign immunity and, therefore, the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.