ID. Nos. 0702017412, 0705029301, 0711030030, 0703015970, 0711005602, 0804000906, 0708022326, 0711030044, 0701002343, 0809009372.
[…] Defendants complain that OMVCD is graded as an unclassified misdemeanor yet its penalty range falls between a Class F and Class G felony. Although this is correct and the penalty may seem harsh, it is allowable under Delaware law.
The Delaware Code provides statutory sentencing limits for Class A and Class B misdemeanors but it does not impose such limits for unclassified misdemeanors. Under Delaware law, the maximum sentence of imprisonment for a Class A misdemeanor is one year and the maximum sentence for a Class B misdemeanor is six months. 11 Del. C. § 4206(c) provides that the sentence for unclassified misdemeanors "shall be a definite sentence fixed by the Court in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense." By classifying the OMVCD statute as an unclassified misdemeanor, as opposed to a Class A or Class B misdemeanor, the General Assembly opted not to impose a statutory sentence ceiling but instead granted the courts sentencing flexibility to ensure that the penalty is proportionate to the offense.