CR16285945 CR16285617 CR17286022 CR16284801 CR16284676 CR16286020
[…] Ms. Carpenter testified about the procedures used by the victim advocates in cases of crimes where the victim has suffered personal injury. The mission of the office is to inform victims of their constitutional rights and to assist them or their family members in exercising their rights. This office gathers information from victims regarding their injuries, any request for restitution and/or compensation, as well as the victim's view on the resolution of the case. This information is conveyed to the state's attorney's office or the court orally or in writing.
General Statutes § 54-220 provides in relevant part: (a) Victim advocates shall have the following responsibilities and duties: (1) To provide initial screening of each personal injury case; (2) to assist victims in the preparation of victim impact statements to be placed in court files; (3) to notify the victims of their rights and request that each victim so notified attest to the fact of such notification of rights on a form developed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, which form shall be signed by the victim advocate and the victim and be placed in the court files and a copy of which form shall be provided to the victim; (4) to provide information and advice to victims in order to assist such victims in exercising their rights throughout the criminal justice process; (5) to direct victims to public and private agencies for service; (6) to coordinate victim applications to the Office of Victim Services; and (7) to assist victims in the processing of claims for restitution.
Unlike the statute relating to the Family Violence Victim's Advocate, there is no provision providing for confidentiality of the information provided to a victim advocate or creating a privilege.