CR16285945 CR16285617 CR17286022 CR16284801 CR16284676 CR16286020
[…] Practice Book § 40-10.
The court sees no reason to deny the defendants a copy of their own prior criminal history. The Practice Book specifically permits it, there exists no legal impediment to the disclosure to counsel and any argument that the duty puts an onerous burden on the Office of the State's Attorney is meritless. All defendants are entitled to a copy of their prior criminal history and the state must provide a copy to counsel. The motion to compel production is granted.
II. Report of the Family Relations Counselor
General Statutes § 46b-38c(c) states in part that " All information provided to a family relations counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Branch Department in a local family violence intervention unit shall be used solely for the purposes of preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit and not subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose . . ." (Emphasis added.)