CR16285945 CR16285617 CR17286022 CR16284801 CR16284676 CR16286020
[…] Subjecting the reports to disclosure to a criminal defendant would completely subvert the clear intent of the statute. The information cannot be kept confidential if it is disclosed to a criminal defendant in a report prepared by the office.
The motion to compel by defendants Wooten, Avery and Fuentes is denied.
III Domestic Violence Victim Advocate
General Statute § 52-146k creates a privilege for communications between a victim of domestic violence and a domestic violence counselor or a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counselor. As it pertains to the instant motion, Section 52-146k(a)(3) defines confidential communication as " information transmitted between a victim of domestic violence or a victim of sexual assault . . . in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the victim is aware, does not disclose the information to a third person other than any person who is present to further the interests of the victim in the consultation or any person to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or for the accomplishment of the purpose for which such counselor is consulted, and includes all information received by, and any advice, report, or working paper given or made by, such counselor in the course of the relationship with the victim." (Emphasis added.)