CR16285945 CR16285617 CR17286022 CR16284801 CR16284676 CR16286020
[…] These reports are given to the State's Attorney's Office. Mr. Figueroa testified that the report contains information as to the nature of the relationship between the parties, whether the defendant has any prior domestic violence arrests and convictions, input from the victim and the officer's conclusion as to recommendations.
The state objects to the disclosure of this report on the ground that General Statutes § 46b-38c(c) provides that " all information provided to a family relations counselor . . . shall be used solely for the purposes of preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose, " with certain exceptions not applicable here. The court agrees.